20/2/21 -Club Competition – 400 yards

What a beautiful day for shooting on Saturday, wind conditions were almost perfect (well for North Arm they were 🙂 ), though it was a little hot. The result was some great shooting for the day.

Top result for the day came from the hotly contested Div 4 (FO) with 1 point separating the top 3 shooters. Dave B shot a perfect score with a 60.7 in the first stage and a 66.8 in the second to be the only possible on the range for the day. Second place was Peter C with a 125.10, with a nice 66.6 in the second stage and third Andrew B who started with a 60.3 in the first stage and finished with a 125.5 for the day.

Div 3 (FStd) also saw some great results with Des V shooting a 60.6 in the first stage and a nice 65.06 in the second to take the top place. Second place was separated only by centres with Corrie H toping Peter B with a 124.11 and 124.9 respectively. Corrie, I think that new rifle is a goer.

Div 5 (FTR) saw a fantastic shoot by Carol R with a 66.3 in the second stage to give her a 123.7 for the day from Brian L on 122.7 on count back from Rob G on 122.7 (Brian 65.4 and Rob 65.3 in the second stage). Carol I think you might have that ammo working nicely in that new rifle.

Div 1 (TRA) was convincingly won by Colin C with a 104.8 over Karen C with a 102.7 and Scott R taking out 3rd on count back from Michelle F with a 101.7.

David R Div 2 (TRBC) is still getting used to his new rifle, and shot a nice 99.4 for the afternoon, over Tracey T who shot a PB of 80.03 for the day, with a nice 50.3 in the second stage.

We had one shooter in Sporter/Hunter class this week, with Glenn L shooting a 103.1.

Though the shoot of the day goes to Jim C, who decided to shoot off all of his Left overs, so he can reload and sort out all his ammo after a little break. The Result a nice 66.10, who needs to load develop when you get that sort of result. HaHa. Though he couldn’t help himself, he had to ring one of our members that is in hospital on the guise of letting him have his shooting fix for the week, and just had to brag. NICE SHOOT JIM.

Results for the day.http://

NameStage 1 (10 shots)Stage 2(11 shots)AggregatePlacing
Division 1(TRA)
Colin C49.00555.003104.0081
Karen C49.00453.003102.0072
Scott R47.00254.005101.0073
Michelle F49.00452.003101.007
Division 2 (TRB)
David R48.00151.00399.0041
Tracey T30.0050.00380.0032
Division 3 (FStd)
Des V60.00665.006125.0121
Corrie H58.00466.007124.0112
Peter B59.00465.005124.0093
Jim C57.00366.010123.13
Grant Larsen56.00462.004118.008
Frank L54.00259.002111.004
Division 4 (FO)
Dave B60.00766.008126.0151
Peter C59.00466.006125.0102
Andrew B60.00365.002125.0053
Denis McN58.00464.005122.009
Division 5 (FTR)
Carol R57.00466.003123.0071
Brian L57.00365.004122.0072
Rob G57.00465.003
122.0073
Ian S58.00462.004120.008
Fred B49.00160.002109.003
Gerard H43.00156.00199.002
Sporter/Hunter
Glenn L48.00155.0103.001
Visitors
David P40.043.083.0
Peter V21.031.052.0

Leave a Reply