Results 21/8/21 – 600 yds Club Competition

What a beautiful winter day at the range, though conditions were at times a little tricky with a northerly wind across the range at times. Though the biggest influence was the swapping mirage.

We had some great results today with Corrie H scoring his first double possible gaining a 126.12 in Div 3 (FStd) just in front of Des V with a 125.15, missing his last shot. 🙁 Third place went to Frank L with a PB at 600 yards 117.8.

Div 4 FOpen was hotly contested with Peter C and Dave B shooting 59’s in the first stage and both shooting 65’s in the second stage, with X’s sorting out the placing. Peter C topped it with 11 X’s and Dave B with 8, and Andrew B shot a possible of 66.5 to finish in 3rd place.

Div 5 (FTR) saw Ian S back from a break and showing that he hasn’t lost any of his skill while he has been away, a Nice 117.4 took out first place with Mark C in second on 116.3 and Brian Luppi in 3rd with a 115.8.

Div 1 (TR) saw all shooters struggle with the conditions in the first round and have to “pull our socks up” in the second to at least gain some decent scores. Dave H took out first place with a 98.7 and Scott R in second with 96.2 and Gary McB in third with a 94.5.

Next week’s 3 range shoot has been reduced to just club competition in the afternoon. We will be commencing shooting at 12:00 pm, a bit earlier seeing we only have 3 targets at 700.

NameStage 1 (10 shots)Stage 2(11 shots)AggregatePlacing
Division 1(TRA)
Dave H44.00354.00498.0071
Scott R45.00151.00196.0022
Gray McB47.00347.00294.0053
Michelle F43.00250.00393.005
Division 3 (FStd)
Corrie H60.00666.006126.0121
Des V60.00765.008125.0152
Frank L55.00462.004117.0083
Peter B
55.00162.003117.004
Bob B48.00162.004110.005
Grant L52.00156.001108.002
Division 4 (FO)
Peter C59.00865.003124.0111
Dave B59.00465.004124.0082
Andrew B57.00466.005123.0093
Jim D50.00263.003113.005
Division 5 (FTR)
Ian S55.00262.002117.0041
Mark C55.00161.002116.0032
Brian L53.00262.006
115.0083
Carol R54.00160.00114.002
Sarah C52.00161.003113.004
Rob G55.00158.001113.002
Glen L45.056.002101.002
Fred B49.00250.00199.003
Gerard H48.049.097
Mike H50.00145.095.0

Leave a Reply