Results – 600 yards Competition 14/3/20

The weather once again played havoc with scores on Saturday. We had sunshine, with no wind, sunshine with wind changing from left to right, clouds and winds up to 8 mph down the range, then light showers of rain, to heavy rain, where the targets were indistinguishable.

So this made life very interesting for the afternoon. No-one in FClass scored a possible, Carol Richardson came the closest with a fantastic 65.3, which amazed her, as her scope got wet in the heavy shower of rain that passed over towards the end of the afternoon’s shoot, in the middle of her shoot.

Karen Cole beat Colin on count back for the day, by finishing with a 55.5, taking out the highest score for TR with a 104.8.

David Richardson shot in the rain, both ranges, to take out Division 2 with a 98.5. Tracy Tomlinson came in second in Division 2 with her highest score to date of 90.2.

It was obviously the day for ladies, with Sarah Cooper beating husband Mark with 111.4 in FTR. Frank Lewins shot exceptionally well with a result of 117.4 in Division 3, his highest score to date.

In the other FClass divisions, Andrew Burns top scored in FOpen and Tim Pilcher in FStd.

Winners for today:

Division 1 – Karen Cole – 104.8

Division 2 – David Richardson – 98.5

Division 3 – Tim Pilcher – 119.6

Division 4 – Andrew Burns – 120.7

Division 5 – Carol Richardson – 118.4

All the results : http://

NameStage 1 (10 shots)Stage 2(11 shots)AggregatePlacing
Division 1(TRA)
Karen Cole49.355.5104.081
Colin Cole49.455.4104.82
Michelle Fletcher48.455.4103.83
Scott Robson49.253.2102.4
Division 2 (TRB)
David Richardson46.452.198.51
Tracy Tomlinson41.249.090.22
Shane Jones42.046.288.23
John Tomlinson40.044.084.0
Division 3 (FStd)
Tim Pilcher55.164.5119.61
Frank Lewins56.361.1117.42
Peter Birch56.357.1113.43
Division 4 (FO)
Andrew Burns58.362.4120.71
Dennis McNamara59.360.2119.52
Peter Coats58.259.1117.33
Division 5 (FTR)
Carol Richardson53.165.3118.41
Ian Skipworth57.359.2116.52
Greg Hansen53.063.3116.33
Sarah Cooper54.257.1111.4
Fred Blok51.259.1110.3
Mark Cooper47.159.2106.3

Leave a Reply