Results Club Competition 26/9/20 – 400 yards

Well today was hotly contested in a number of divisions, with some PB results. Conditions were straight down the range over our right shoulders, with the occasional flick and mirage change coming from the left. You had to keep your eye on it.

Division 4 (FO) saw a close result at the end of the day, with Peter Coats gaining his FIRST POSSIBLE, of 126.9, he started with a 60.4, which was the only possible in FO, which left the others in catch up mode. The others certainly pulled their socks up for the second round with Dave Boreham shooting a 66.8 and Dennis McNamara a 66.7, but having dropped 2 and 1 respectively in the first stage, they were no match for Peter. This gave Dennis second for the day with 125.11 and Dave Boreham a 124.12.

There was only one other possible on the range for the day and that came from Karen Cole (Div 1- TR) with a 50.5 and 55.6 for a total of 105.11. Though Scott Robson had the lead after the first range, with a 50.7, and the rest of us tagging along behind these two. Scott tried hard to beat Karen, only dropping his shot in the last 3 shots of the afternoon, scoring a 54.6 so a nice 104.13 for the day.

Div 2 saw David Richardson shoot a PB with 101.9 for the day with a nice 53.7 in the second stage.

Looks like Peter Birch should shoot early and go, as he took out Div 3 (FStd) today, after weeks of just missing out. A nice 60.5 in the first stage and a 62.3 in the second stage for 122.8. The next two positions were close with Corrie Hoosen finishing on 120.7 and Tim Pilcher on 120.6.

After having a couple of relaxing weeks on holiday, Mark Cooper, came back into form, with a 119.11 for the day, just beating Sarah on 119.6. Wonder what the car trip home was like this week. :-).

The rest of todays results. http://

NameStage 1 (10 shots)Stage 2(11 shots)AggregatePlacing
Division 1(TRA)
Karen Cole50.555.6105.111
Scott Robson50.754.6104.132
Michelle Fletcher49.454.4103.83
Colin Cole47.455.6102.10
Gary McBride48.253.4101.6
Des Voght47.253.5100.7
Division 2 (TRB)
David Richardson48.253.7101.91
Division 3 (FStd)
Peter Birch60.562.3122.81
Corrie Hoosen58.462.3120.72
Tim Pilcher57.463.2120.63
Grant Larsen54.160.2114.3
Frank Lewins50.058.2108.2
Division 4 (FO)
Peter Coats60.466.5126.91
Dennis McNamara59.466.7125.112
Dave Boreham58.466.8124.123
Andrew Burns55.362.5117.8
Jim Dunsmore57.264.5121.7
Division 5 (FTR)
Mark Cooper57.562.6
119.111
Sarah Cooper58.461.2119.62
Greg Hansen55.361.1116.43
Carol Richardson56.260.1116.3
Peter Wicks55.256.2111.4
Mitchell Wicks51.257.2108.4
Fred Blok42.257.099.2
Gerard Hayes40.050.0
90.0

Leave a Reply