6/11/2021- 600 yards Club Competition

We had 19 shooters today, that backed up from the Prize Meeting last week.

Conditions today were mild, with wind mainly from the right though it changed from going down the range, to blowing back into your face. It did the occassional swap to come in from the left, but that was short lived. To top off the afternoon, we had a couple of light (I mean really light) showers as well.

There was only 1 double possible today and that came in Div (4) FO from Denis McN with a 60.5 and 66.5 for a nice 126.10. Peter C was the only other FO with a 115.5 for the afternoon.

Div 5 (FTR) once again had the largest numbers for the day, with 9 shooters. Rob G took out the day with a 115.6, with the next nearest on 111.5 which was Carol R, having shot a 63.5 in the second stage to just pip Mark C on 110.4

Div 3 (FStd) was won by Corrie H, with a 122.4 with Des in second with a 120.7 and Frank L in thrid with a 113.1.

TR was taken out by David R with a great 101.9 for the afternoon, finishing with a 54.8 in the second stage. Tracey McD shot a PB today with a 93.2 in Div 2 and Michelle F and Gary McB made up the numbers in TR. :-/

Next week is 700 yards competition and there is a General Meeting at 10:00 in the clubhouse.

NameStage 1 (10 shots)Stage 2(11 shots)AggregatePlacing
Division 1(TRA)
Michelle F47.00251.00198.0031
Gary McB42.048.00190.0012
Division 2 (TRBC)
David R47.00154.008101.0091
Tracey McD42.051.00293.0022
Division 3 (FStd)
Corrie H58.00464.000122.0041
Des V57.00663.001120.0072
Frank L55.00158.000113.0013
Grant L46.00156.002112.003
Division 4 (FO)
Denis McN60.00566.005126.0101
Peter C53.00362.002115.0052
Division 5 (FTR)
Rob G53.00162.005115.0061
Carol R48.00063.005111.0052
Mark C51.00259.002110.0043
Sarach C55.00154.004109.005
Brian L55.00254.001109.003
Keven N53.00155.001108.002
Kev S51.00153.000104.001
Gerard H49.00151.001100.002
Fred B47.053.00100.000

Leave a Reply

  • Events Calendar

  • Davison Range Weather

    December 3, 2021, 08:19
    Partly sunny
    Partly sunny
    25°C
    real feel: 28°C
    current pressure: 1010 mb
    humidity: 70%
    wind speed: 4 km/h SSE
    wind gusts: 11 km/h
    UV-Index: 2
    sunrise: 04:47
    sunset: 18:29
    Forecast December 3, 2021
    day
    Partly sunny
    Partly sunny
    30°C
    wind speed: 7 km/h SE
    wind gusts: 22 km/h
    max. UV-Index: 8
    Forecast December 4, 2021
    day
    Mostly sunny
    Mostly sunny
    32°C
    wind speed: 7 km/h E
    wind gusts: 25 km/h
    max. UV-Index: 12
     
  • North Arm Rifle Club on Facebook

    No recent Facebook posts to show