9/10/21 – 500 yds Club Competition

It was a day of contemplation at North Arm with quick wind changes making life interesting for the afternoon. There were some that mastered the conditions, and others that learnt something about wind. 🙂

The only possible for the day came from Andrew B with a 66.4 in the second stage for him to take out Div 4 (FO) with a 123.5 closely followed by Denis McN on 122.8.

Div 5 (FTR) had 11 competitors this week, Rob G took our first place with a 116.1 from Mark C on 113.2 and new comer to FTR Dave H with a 110.1. Centres were a bit scarce for the FTR shooters with the highest centre count being 3.

Div 3 (FStd) saw Des V in first place with a 59.7 on the first stage and finishing in difficult conditions with a 59.2 second stage for 118.9. Corrie H had a nice finish with a 62.3, though failed to tame the conditions in the first round with a 52.2 with a total score of 114.5.

Div 1 (TRA) saw all three competitors struggle with conditions on stage one, with Scott R toping the stage with a 46.4 and finishing with a 53.4 for a score of 99.8 for the day, with Michelle F in second place with a 98.5.

Div 2 (TRBC) had two competitors today, with David R having a nice 46.4 the first stage and struggling with conditions the second stage with a 49.1 to finish with a 95.5.

All results:

NameStage 1 (10 shots)Stage 2(11 shots)AggregatePlacing
Division 1(TRA)
Scott R 46.00453.00499.0081
Michelle F45.00153.00498.0052
Gary McB45.00248.00393.0053
Division 2 (TRBC)
David R46.00449.00195.0051
Tracey McD43.00248.00291.0042
Division 3 (FStd)
Des V59.00759.002118.0091
Corrie H52.00262.003114.0052
Des V54.00259.003113.0053
Grant L51.0055.001106.001
Frank L51.0054.001105.001
Kevin S47.00155.0102.001
Division 4 (FO)
Andrew B57.00166.004123.0051
Denis McN58.00364.005122.0082
Dave B58.00463.005121.0093
Peter C58.00462.005120.009
Jim D53.00156.002109.003
Brian A50.00151.001101.002
Division 5 (FTR)
Rob G56.00160.00116.0011
Mark C57.00156.001113.0022
Dave H49.00161.00110.0013
Keven N52.00255.001107.003
Ian S54.00251.0
105.002
Sarach C47.00157.0104.001
Gerard H47.00156.002103.003
Brian L50.0053.00103.00
Glenn L48.054.003102.003
Carol R51.00047.0098.00
Fred B47.0050.00197.001

Leave a Reply